SalesEngine Privacy Policy

SalesEngine Privacy PolicySalesEngine respects your right to control how information about you is used. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how we collect information about companies and business people, use and share and manage that information.

SalesEngine” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy includes SalesEngine, Inc a Delaware corporation and its affiliates.

For individuals residing in the European Union (EEA) or Switzerland, please see the section titled EU Residence.

For individuals residing in the State of California, please see the CCPA Privacy Statement or click here to learn about your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act  of 2018 (“CCPA”).

Data Collection

SalesEngine collects publicly available business information from across the internet. After business information is collected, we combine information to build profiles for companies and business professionals. The resulting profiles are then made available to users of this site and customers and partners.

SalesEngine obtains data for its profiles in several ways including:

  1. We scan and collect publicly-available information on the internet.
  2. We license information from other companies.

We take the following steps with all profiles:

  1. We only retain business related information and any contact information that includes consumer oriented services such as Gmail, Hotmail and Yahoo are removed.
  2. We provide the ability for anyone to request access to their profile, to remove and delete their profile, and opt of having their business info sold.

Other Collection Methods and Uses

Visitors to our website may submit information that includes their name, email address and other business information to learn more about our services, products, participate in surveys, webinars, and other activities. By accessing, using and submitting information through the SalesEngine website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy with regard to the information collected and described herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not visit the SalesEngine website and delete all cookies from your web browser’s cache.

SalesEngine requires you to register as a user to access products and services. We may use your email address to send you information and updates on relevant business products and services. All users have the choice to opt out of receiving these emails. SalesEngine may also need to use your information to contact you about your use of the website and changes to this Privacy Policy. Additional information about how we use user and customer information is available in the section titled Customer Information Collected.

If you make a purchase on our website, you will need to provide us with credit card information. SalesEngine will use this information to fulfill your purchase. Credit card information will be stored in an encrypted form and will not be sold, shared or used without your consent with the exception of a Legal Reasons for Disclosure and Acquisition Disclosure.

If participating in SalesEngine referral service we may ask for information about companies and business people that includes names and emails. SalesEngine will use this information for the sole purpose of tracking customer referrals and sharing information about relevant products and services.

SalesEngine may aggregate collected information about visitors and users in a way that prevents users from being personally identified to understand our customers and make changes to our services and customers and strategic partners.

SalesEngine will use personal information in a way that complies with the purpose it was collected and authorized for use by the individual it pertains to. We will make efforts to ensure personal information is for its intended purpose, accurate and updated.

SalesEngine collects information using cookies as described in section below.

Cookies

The SalesEngine website and products automatically record specific information that your web browser sends that includes your activity on our website.  Information is recorded in the same method used by most websites, using a small text file called a “cookie” on your computer. The cookie on your computer helps SalesEngine recognize your computer when you return to the website or products to make it easier to login and track your usage.

If you would like to decline cookies, you can configure your web browser to configure the cookie policy so you can accept all cookies, reject all cookies, erase cookies or get notified when new cookies are set. Limiting or disabling cookies may limit your ability to use the SalesEngine website and products.

In the future, SalesEngine may use other technologies that provide a similar function as cookies and will disclose it in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Cookies

The usage of cookies by affiliates, partners and service providers is not covered in this Privacy Policy. SalesEngine does not have access or control over these types of third party cookies. Affiliates, partners and service providers may use cookies to:

  1. Personalize your website and product experience
  2. Measure advertising effectiveness
  3. Track activity on our websites and products
  4. Track activity for remarking after leaving the website
  5. Provide additional website features and functionality

Google Analytics

SalesEngine uses Google Analytics, an analytics service provided by Google, Inc. on our website and products that analyzes and tracks your activity and helps SalesEngine analyze how you use our website and products. The Google Analytics technology uses cookies and other tracking technologies and may collect information such as you rIP address, activity on the website and referring website. SalesEngine does not use Google Analytics to collect personally identifiable information. All information from Google Analytics will be stored and transmitted by Google and is subject to Google’s privacy policies. For more information about Google’s partner service and how to opt out of tracking of analytics click here.

Do Not Track Signals

The browser or device you use may include “Do Not Track” capabilities. Whether a Do No Track signal is received or not, our information collection and disclosure practices will continue to operate following this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Pixels

SalesEngine uses small images known as “tracking pixels” that are combined with cookies to help us understand how you use our website, products and services and personalize your experience and may be used in emails to identify if emails have been opened and links have been selected. This information is used to help improve customer experience, customer communication and marketing initiatives.

Customer Information Collected

SalesEngine may collect information about or from customers that includes (1) Personal contact information for users of SalesEngine products and services; (2)Usage logs for the website, products and services including logins and other relevant usage data.

Using Customer Information

SalesEngine does not disclose customer information to third parties, except for legitimate use that includes (1) required by law (2) legal dispute to which the information is relevant (3) complying with compulsory legal processes. Whenever possible, SalesEngine will try to obtain a confidentiality agreement from anyone receiving customer information when possible.

SalesEngine may use customer information for legitimate business interest in relation to your use of the website, products and services. We may use customer information to better understand how you use SalesEngine website, products and services, and how to improve and personalize your user experience. SalesEngine may contact you in the future about products, services, promotions and other information we believe will be of interest to you. SalesEngine may use customer information to investigate or prosecute potential preaches to SalesEngine's security and licensing agreements.

SalesEngine uses reasonable security and back up procedures to protect customer information. In the event that customer information is lost or corrupted, SalesEngine is not responsible or liable.

Information Disclosures

Business Profiles Disclosure

SalesEngine may make business information collected from public sources on the internet or licensed from third parties available to website users, customers and partners.

Service Provider Disclosure

SalesEngine may share business information or other collected information to service providers for the sole functions related to the operation of the website, products and services.

Legal Reasons for Disclosure

SalesEngine may share information collected if we believe that such sharing of information is necessary: (1) in response to a violation of laws, (2) to comply with legal requests and law enforcement, (3) protect the rights, property and interests of SalesEngine, users or customers, (4) to respond to legal claims.

Acquisition Disclosure

In the event that SalesEngine or substantially all assets are acquired, or a merger or bankruptcy, information about you may be part of the transferred assets. If a change in ownership impacts the use of your personal information you will be notified via email or a notification on the website, and presented with choices about your personal information.

Data Retention

SalesEngine retains your information while you have an account or as needed to provide you services.Your information will be retained as needed to resolve disputes, comply with legal process and law enforcement, and ensure you comply with our agreements,

Information Security

Security is important to us at SalesEngine. SalesEngine follows accepted industry standards to protect information but no method of Internet transmission or digital storage is one hundred percent secure. We make commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information but we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Access, Change, Opt-Out or Delete Your Information

Business People Profiles

To discover if you are in SalesEngine database, please submit a Data Access Request or email privacy@salesengine.ai. Once we have identified your SalesEngine profile(s) you will have the following options to manage your business information available on SalesEngine:

Data Access Request

To view the data available on your business profile in SalesEngine database, please submit a Data Access Request or email privacy@salesengine.ai. Once we identify your SalesEngine profile(s) we will comply with your data access request.

Do Not Sell My Info Request

To opt out of having your business profile available for sale on SalesEngine, please submit a Do Not Sell My Info Request or email privacy@salesengine.ai. Once we identify your SalesEngine profile(s) we will comply with your request to not sell them.

Remove and Delete My Info Request

To have your business profile removed and deleted from SalesEngine database, please submit a Remove/Delete Data Request or email privacy@salesengine.ai. Once we verify your identity we will comply with your removal and deletion request.

Unsubscribe Request

SalesEngine provides the ability to opt out of having your information used for certain purposes. If you want to opt out of receiving newsletters and promotional offers, please unsubscribe via the link in the email messages or email us at privacy@salesengine.ai.

Links to Other Sites

The website has links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by SalesEngine. SalesEngine is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites and this website’s Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by our website, products and services.

Users in Europe and Outside the U.S.

When accessing the SalesEngine website, products and services you accept we may collect, process and store personal information in the United States and other countries. Personal data laws are different between states and country and any such information transfers will comply with regulations and follow reasonable industry safeguards.

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

SalesEngine strives for information to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regarding residents in the European Union and Switzerland. SalesEngine only process personal information where a legal basis exists, which may include the consent of the person, contract or in compliance with a legal obligation or the interest of the controller or a third party. SalesEngine does not intentionally collect data on European Union residents from public sources on the internet. SalesEngine removes any data on European Union resides it identifies during collection and processing of data. SalesEngine provides notices to all data subjects per GDPR Articles 12-23 and complies with all opt out requests and data access requests via our Privacy Center or emailing privacy@salesengine.ai.

European Union (EEA) and Switzerland Residents

When SalesEngine gathers data to be included in the SalesEngine database we remove profiles based in the European Union. We remove all profiles for individuals we believe are based in Europe. People based in the European Union can request access to the information we have on them, opt out of future collection and request all of their data be removed and deleted. To opt out of SalesEngine database please submit a Remove and Delete Data Request or email privacy@salesengine.ai.

The following information applies to EU and Switzerland Residents.

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing

SalesEngine processes personal data on the following legal bases: (1) after receiving your consent, (2) as necessary to provide products or services per our agreement, (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the website products and services wherein they do not supersede your rights and freedoms related to data privacy. SalesEngine collection of publicly available business information and making it available is likely to have limited impact on an individual’s personal life and does not contain non-business contact information such as personal email addresses. SalesEngine has a Privacy Center that is designed to protect your privacy, disclose our data process activities and provide means to give consent or opt out by clicking here.

Right to a File Complaint

If you are a resident of the European Union or Switzerland, you have the right to file a complaint about our data collection and procession activities with the supervising authority.

Transfers of Information

SalesEngine may transfer, process and store personal information in the United States and other countries. Per the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), will we make sure that transfers of personal information to a third country or international organization are subject to the appropriate safeguards in Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Individual Rights

Residents of the European Union or Switzerland have the following rights under GDPR. SalesEngine may need to verify your identity by requesting personal information prior to providing you with access to any profiles containing information about you.

Right to Access and Correct

You have the right to request access and receive a copy of your personal data and processing activities related to your SalesEngine profile(s) for no charge. You have the right to request your personal information be corrected if it is inappropriate or incomplete. You have the right to request that SalesEngine restrict its processing of your personal information. Please submit a Data Access Request or email privacy@salesengine.ai.

Right to Remove and Delete

You have the right to request that your personal data and profile(s) be removed and deleted from SalesEngine database and website. To request your information be removed and deleted please submit a Data Removal/Deletion Request or email privacy@salesengine.ai.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to process if we are processing your information based on legitimate interest for marketing or processing for research and statistical analysis. Please email privacy@salesengine.ai.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, you are permitted by California law to request information in relation to the disclosure of your personal information by SalesEngine to third parties for the third parties marketing purposes.  To request your information please submit a Data Access Request or email privacy@salesengine.ai.

Changes to policy

SalesEngine reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy. Make sure to regularly review this Privacy Policy. We will provide a notification for significant changes to this policy via email or a notification on our website’s homepage.

Contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy:

SalesEngine Inc

2711 Centerville Round, Suite 400

Wilmington, Delaware 19808

privacy@salesengine.ai

 

Last updated on January 1, 2020.